Player FM - Internet Radio Done Right
[…] Judge Symons rejected all of these business records, finding that they were all hearsay. She ignored these sections and used a standard hearsay analysis, concluding that, for example, where the records indicated that the false Yelp reviews were posted from the defendant’s account, that was inadmissible hearsay. The Court of Appeal reversed her rulings, holding that the records were all admissible. The law on Indirect Evidence and Inferences Evidence Code section 600 defines inference as “a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” Judge Symons ruled that the evidence could only be used to show that defendant posted the false Yelp reviews if we could establish that was, as a matter of law, the only inference that could be drawn from the evidence.