Data Privacy 공개
[search 0]

Download the App!

show episodes
 
Data privacy is the footprint of our existence. It is our persona beyond ourselves, with traces of us scattered from birth certificates, Social Security numbers, shopping patterns, credit card histories, photographs, mugshots and health records. In a digital world, where memory is converted to 0’s and 1’s, then instantly transformed into a reproduction even in 3D, personal data is an urgent personal and collective subject. Those who wish to live anonymous lives must take extraordinary measur ...
 
There are more information security and privacy threats than ever before. As more technologies emerge, more surveillance tactics are used, and more artificial intelligence systems are deployed, cybersecurity and privacy risks grow exponentially. Rebecca has spent her entire career working to improve information security and privacy protections, by not only raising awareness of the issues within businesses and other types of organizations, but also by raising the awareness of these risks in t ...
 
Data shouldn't be boring or untrustworthy, to achieve it you should become a data swiss knife! In the podcast we try to answer questions about relationships between data engineers and business, machine learning, dashboards, reports, and data as a culture! How can you collect, store, and process your data in the age of e-privacy, and how we can stay user-focused and yet be privacy-first by design thinkers. Two regular data guys trying to find the knowledge they miss in the path to learn how t ...
 
Loading …
show series
 
As businesses move into 2021, what insurance can they have to limit cyber risk? What does cyber insurance cover and not cover? How is it priced and secured?Data Privacy Detective guest Sean McGee is a Vice President of USI Insurance Services, an independent company serving global clientele and accessing global insurance markets. www.usi.com / Sean.…
 
For Data Privacy Day month Rebecca is speaking with Kim Hakim, CEO & Founder of FutureCon Events, about how she handled needing to move...almost overnight!...all her 2020 conferences to being online events at the beginning of 2020 when COVID-19 started spreading through the USA. Kim also discusses some of the key privacy issues she had to address w…
 
Thomas an independent consultant, work with apps and almost only with non-gaming apps specialized in the subscription business models. During the interview, we asked him: Where do you see the most issues with startup's data? ✨ How to spot data issues?✨ What data stack can be used by companies?✨ Which KPIs should not be used any longer?✨ The future …
 
Taiwan is one of the “Four Asian Tiger” economies. Its companies hold 66% of the world’s semiconductor market. It consistently tops the USPTO per-capita list of patent files, and its population of about 25 million enjoys what is considered the world’s fastest internet connection. It is becoming a major player in data. Considered part of China by th…
 
Data privacy is about balancing individual concerns and community needs. Without assurance that private information will be responsibly shared and used, people may not share accurate information or be willing to provide data at all. But to get student aid, applications must reveal sensitive family financial information. To gauge student success, pe…
 
In episode 12 and the last one for 2020, Michael and Lior talk about collecting data, what is an API, why do you need to use it and what point is it relevant for you to start thinking about automating your data collection. ✨ WHAT is an API? ✨ WHAT is the right time to start using APIs to collect data? ✨ Knowledge is a key ingredient in getting your…
 
Performance managers should not only manage campaigns, they need to work with data, a lot of data, and it should be the company culture. In this episode, Lior Barak talks with the queen of Google campaigns, Maria Brigida Deleonardis on her path to becoming data centric. Bri talked about the course she is taking "Data Analysis for Management" and wh…
 
The numbers of women & people of color are still a woefully small percentage of the IT and cyber/data/network/applications security workforce. Such lack of diversity results in weak and flawed IT, security and privacy practices, applications, networks, and data protection. Rebecca discusses the related issues with cybersecurity expert, industry lea…
 
We all value privacy – at least to some extent. But some of us want to be famous, and all of us want to connect with friends and acquaintances. We like the convenience from technology that requires our personal information to operate. So we share our personal details in many ways, and our data flows like water down a stream into lakes and oceans, s…
 
Episode 10 is here and we have another special guest, Philipp Loringhoven, a designer and dev turned marketer turned data nerd. Caught between marketing, product development, and data. which if there is one thing that is important to know about him is the belief data is a culture! In this episode, we will ask if MAUs are really useful? Are we allow…
 
In this episode, Michael and Alexey Grigorev talk about Product-oriented data science, How to start a data science project? How to make sure we're building the right thing? and more in a super interesting episode from the side of the data scientist and how he see things working. Alexey thinks Data is important because it's the ultimate truth and he…
 
With 2020 being the year of the global COVID-19 pandemic, it has also become the year of globally widespread working from home offices, and attending school online from home. Cybercrime is increasing dramatically in many ways never before seen as a result of these quickly established new working and learning environments. • How has cybercrime incre…
 
Ransomware - a sinister type of cyberattack that installs malware onto a computer system. Once inside a network, the malware encrypts documents, freezing the IT systems of entities and individuals until they pay ransom to regain access to their data. Recent average cost paid to a ransomware syndicate? $333,000, according to Greg Edwards, founder an…
 
Science and knowledge advance through information gathered, organized, and analyzed. It is only through databases about people that social scientists, public health experts and academics can study matters important to us all. As never before, vast pools of personal data exist in data lakes controlled by Facebook, Google, Amazon, Acxiom, and other c…
 
In this episode Lior talks with Lorenzo about fraud, common words in the mobile industry and what data should you collect to make sense of your data. A veteran of user acquisition activities, Lorenzo has managed up to 7-figure monthly budgets across a wide variety of advertising platforms. His work in leading companies such as Zalando, LOVOO, and F…
 
Dit jaar is de privacy gedragscode van Nldigital voor de ICT-branche goedgekeurd door de AP. Waarom is deze gedragscode in het leven geroepen en waarom zou je je als ICT-leverancier moeten laten certificeren? Marius van Rijswijk gaat hierover in gesprek met Rowan Huiskes, projectmanager bij Nldigital en Robert Kam, privacy & legal counsel bij Visma…
 
Voter fraud conspiracy theories have reached a fever pitch. There are even claims that mail-in ballots are “a scam.” What’s the truth? Voting security experts & researchers Jennifer Kavanagh & Quentin Hodgson describe in-depth research revealing verifiable facts about security of all types of voting including absentee/mail-in, voting machines & pap…
 
COVID-19 has changed the world in dramatic ways. Contact tracing emerged as an approach to fight the pandemic’s spread and save lives. The idea is to notify people who have been in close contact with another person who tests positive for the virus. This should allow the contacted individuals to self-quarantine and take measures not to spread the vi…
 
First interview of WHAT the Data?! Podcast. In this episode, Lior, Michael, and Daniel Zilberberg (Director of Data Analysis Guild at AppsFlyer) talk about the path of the analyst, what defines a good analyst and how can you be promoted from Junior to Senior. Even you can become an analyst #data #analyst #analysis #promotion…
 
Brazil’s General Personal Data Protection Law or “LGPD” entered into force on September 18, 2020. In this podcast, Thiago Luís Santos Sombra of the prominent Brazilian law firm Mattos Filho, www.mattosfilho.com.br, explains the basic approach to personal data privacy of South America’s largest country. Highlights:• Brazil chose the European Union’s…
 
In the episode Michael and Lior talking about the great experience of eating Kebab in Berlin and how is it all connected to sharing data with third parties. A must listen to if you still sharing data with your advertisers. What you earn sharing data, what you lose by doing so and how should you approach this dilemma by using unblest tools. Tune in …
 
Since 2018 Rebecca has invited many tech giants to explain if & how they are collecting & selling personal data to govt & other entities to profile & target subsets of populations while making huge profits. For example, one tech company reportedly made over $1.6 billion from the US federal government from 2017 – 2019. No tech company has accepted t…
 
Robo-calls, phishing, identity theft, ads we didn’t ask for – and worse. How does this happen? How does our personal data get collected, used and sold, without our knowing approval? Data brokers are a primary answer. They are businesses that collect, use, and sell blocks of personal information to a wide variety of buyers. This is not per se a shad…
 
Lior and Michael talking about broken data and is there a way around it? So often we lose the ability to make a decision due to broken data. How to spot broken data, what can you do with it, and how will it affect your business... this and much more in the new episode about tracking 1. When data is data getting broken 2. Can you still use 3. How to…
 
Lior and Michael talking about user tracking, and how to improve the usage of data to make decision shit the product. Is tracking important? How can you understand better your user behavior? 1. What can we track? 2. Where would you store the data 3. What the difference between external tools and internal 4. Is it even safe to use external tracking?…
 
A July 2020 Indian Government Report calls for regulation of Non-Personal Data. Most data privacy laws aim to protect (or not) personal data of people, This Report raises the question whether the world is about to see an explosion of regulation of non-personal data, which could change the business of data and how information flows within and across…
 
The first episode Lior and Michael recorded during quarantine so they can look back and hear how horrible they were 😂. Trying to set some borders and lines of what the podcast is about and why should you listen #data #excel #datastorage #visualization #piecharts #whatthedata저자 Lior Barak and Michael Stiller
 
Cloud computing offers a business the prospect of efficiency and savings by improving data storage capabilities and outsourcing computing resources that a business need not build for itself. But when data moves to the cloud, does this raise new troubles and make legal compliance more difficult? Or can it minimize risk and increase compliance with a…
 
Tech giants & startups are quickly releasing “cutting edge” COVID-19 tracing tools. Some states have built their own tracing tools. COVID-19 tracing is absolutely necessary to get the pandemic under control. But are those tools secure? Will the privacy of the individuals’ health data be protected? • What tracing tools are being used? Which best pro…
 
On June 30, 2020 China enacted a National Security Law applicable in Hong Kong. The UK and USA governments reacted negatively, stoking fears that this could mean the end of the one-country-two systems concept. Front-page news abounds about the meaning, the reach, and the political implications.But what about business and normal life, about Hong Kon…
 
In the midst of a deadly pandemic mail-in voting would be the safest way to vote. However, many warn that voting by mail will lead to wide-spread fraud and lost votes. Is this true, or are they baseless claims? What is true, and what are pure conspiracy theories and lies? Amber McReynolds, one of the country’s leading experts on election administra…
 
Colombia made personal privacy a fundamental right in its 1991 Constitution. A 2008 law protected personal financial information, and in 2012 Colombia adopted Law 1581, a broad code across all sectors, modeled generally on the European/Iberian approach.Angela María Noguera Moreno, of counsel with the Colombian law firm of Vanegas Morales Consultore…
 
The value of strong encryption cannot be overstated, but yet the efforts from lawmakers to force tech companies to create weak encryption has been put into overdrive. Bruce Schneier has been a vocal proponent of strong encryption for many years, and eloquently explains why it is technically not possible to give the good guys the access they want to…
 
Wat zijn belangrijkste valkuilen bij dataprojecten? En op welke wijze spelen privacy en ethiek hierbij een rol? In deze uitzending verkent Marius van Rijswijk samen met Joost Beukers en Dorus-Jan ten Boom de samenhang tussen privacy, data en ethiek. Zij illustreren dit aan de hand van Smart City toepassingen en geven tips over praktische methodes d…
 
Efforts are increasing in the US & worldwide to force tech companies to build encryption that would “allow only law enforcement and government” groups to get into encrypted files & communications. The claims are that this is necessary to fight online crimes such as human trafficking and child sexual exploitation. We definitely need to address these…
 
Onlangs zette VWS een uitvraag in de markt voor de ontwikkeling van een Corona app. De georganiseerde appathon en het onderzoeksrapport van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens die daarop volgden brachten grote discussies teweeg. Marius van Rijswijk neemt de proef op de som en gaat in gesprek met René Volwerk over de vraag hoe de discussie op constructie…
 
Hear Rebecca speak with Rob Sand, the lawyer who used his tech savvy as the Asst Attorney General for Iowa to successfully prosecute Eddie Tipton, who committed the largest & longest occurring lottery fraud in US history while employed as an IT worker, and was promoted to Information Security Officer, at the Multi-State Lottery Association where he…
 
Onze 25e uitzending staat in het teken van de coronacrisis. Martin Zinke, Manisha Ramsaran en Marius van Rijswijk gaan met elkaar in gesprek over 3 belangrijke privacy en security thema’s waarin vragen aan bod komen als: wat kunnen we de komende tijd van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens verwachten? In hoeverre mag je als werkgever corona-besmettingen…
 
Listen in to hear Rebecca speak with elections security expert Theresa Payton about elections security, safeguarding voting machines, and the types of attempts to disrupt or even change the results of elections. Some of the topics covered include: • What are some key points to understand about the tech and other problems in the Iowa caucuses? • In …
 
Listen in to my chat with artificial intelligence expert Davi Ottenheimer about not only the potential benefits of AI, but also the risks to information security, privacy and safety when flawed, biased and maliciously-engineered AI is used. Also hear the boundaries Davi recommends for preventing bad AI. Some of the questions covered include: • What…
 
Many listeners have sent questions over the past two years about the dark web • What is the dark web? Is it the same as the dark net? How is it different from the deep web? • Is it legal to go into the dark web? • What is Tor? • What are some real-life crimes found on dark web? • What are some of the most disturbing activities in the dark web? • Wh…
 
Cookies in the internet sense are packets of data that a persons’ computer receives when visiting a website. Without a cookie sent by an online retailer, every time one moves to a different page on a site, the visitor would need once again to supply account data and other information – a terrible burden! But cookies also represent a potential threa…
 
Recently the CEO of a cloud services business for compliance & information security shrugged off the problems he has on an ongoing basis with his SaaS cloud site where he does not have change controls implemented, & doesn't use a separate test or development region or server. He shrugged & said, “That’s just the way it is with a cloud service, they…
 
Medical data are considered particularly sensitive personal information. Laws and regulations in most countries, including the USA and throughout Europe, generally aim to restrict sharing such information with the target of building privacy walls around each person’s data. But making such health data available more broadly is key to improved medica…
 
Executives, tech, data & cyber security, and privacy professionals face situations testing their ethics every day. Just a few issues include: • Profit maximization at any cost, including privacy and data security • Creating and selling products and services that monetize personal data at the cost of privacy, security and safety of the associated in…
 
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the so-called European "right to be forgotten" are hot topics as summer turns to autumn.With the CCPA coming into effect on January 1, 2020 amendments to modify it abound in the legislature. Stay tuned for a final Act! Even so, the driving force behind the Act’s passage, Alistair Mactaggart, is not trustin…
 
Loading …

빠른 참조 가이드

Google login Twitter login Classic login