Privacy Laws 공개
[search 0]

Download the App!

show episodes
 
Debbie Reynolds of “The Data Diva Talks Podcast” provides wide-ranging discussion topics with leaders worldwide about data privacy topics that impact businesses. This podcast explores data and emerging technologies, international laws and regulations, data ethics, individual privacy rights, and future trends. Debbie Reynolds, the Founder, CEO, and Chief Data Privacy Officer of Debbie Reynolds Consulting is a world-renowned technologist, thought-leader, and advisor to Multinational Corporatio ...
 
Data privacy is the footprint of our existence. It is our persona beyond ourselves, with traces of us scattered from birth certificates, Social Security numbers, shopping patterns, credit card histories, photographs, mugshots and health records. In a digital world, where memory is converted to 0’s and 1’s, then instantly transformed into a reproduction even in 3D, personal data is an urgent personal and collective subject. Those who wish to live anonymous lives must take extraordinary measur ...
 
A program designed to spotlight issues that affect each one of us -one way or another! We want to hear from you! Want to be a guest? Tell us your story. Guests will include experts, consumers, attorneys, advocates and you! A program designed to spotlight issues that affect each one of us -one way or another! We want to increase public and corporate awareness by shining a SpotLight on issues that matter to you... Credit Reporting issues, Identity Theft, Privacy Rights, Consumer Protection Law ...
 
Loading …
show series
 
Laura Linkomies talks to two privacy experts, Marta Dunphy-Moriel, Partner at Deloitte, and Alexander Dittel, Associate Director at Deloitte about privacy issues with adtech. Learn what companies using adtech can do to be transparent and comply with the UK Data Protection Act.저자 Privacy Laws & Business
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva" talks to Sanna Toropainen, Co-Founder of Muna.io involved with systems that facilitate ethical data collection and data monetization. We discuss the idea of finding the middle ground between consumers and businesses on privacy, data privacy as property law and data ownership, transparency and data exchange with busin…
 
Janus was the Roman god of doors, gates, and transitions. He needed two faces to look in both directions - life and death, past and future. Internet browsers allow us to access and gaze across the internet, but at the same time, they are watching us, recording what we do while browsing.True, browsers do not charge us for their services – browsing i…
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva" talks to Jay Glasgow, Founding Partner of the Privacy Co-op and Information Rights executive. We discuss laws related to data privacy and the connection to identity, the U.S. regulatory laws related to privacy, U.S. privacy law vs. publicity law vs. contractual law, the work of authorized agents to protect legal righ…
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva" talks to Jennifer Mailander, Deputy General Counsel, Data Privacy & Cybersecurity at Fannie Mae. We discuss the emergence of data privacy as an industry and distinct discipline, the impact of Covid-19 on data privacy in businesses, the impact of CCPA on businesses outside of California, the importance of networking o…
 
Facial recognition. It’s a hot topic. Targeting, misidentification, and doxing - the dangers are real. So are the benefits – finding criminals and solving crimes, searching for relatives and old friends, researching history, conducting social research, sharing with friends over a lifetime.Kashmir Hill’s penetrating cover article in the March 21, 20…
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva" talks to Jeff Jockisch, the CEO and Data Privacy Researcher at Privacy Plan and Curator of the Global Data Privacy Podcast Database. We discuss his detailed list of over 70 global data podcasts and episodes, linguistics of how people talk about privacy, the taxonomy of data privacy podcast topics, understanding data …
 
Debbie Reynolds, "The Data Diva," talks to Kenya Dixon, General Counsel and Chief Operating Officer at Empire Technologies Risk Management Group, who has also served as the Director of Information Governance for the White House and Executive Office of the President. We discuss government regulations related to managing data of U.S. citizens, the im…
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva," talks to Marie-Claire Péroux, Data Protection Consultant, Jurist, GDPR Specialist, International, and European Economic and Commercial Law. We discuss the U.S. versus European Data Privacy views, Covid-19 notifications in France, principles of privacy by design, changes in Data Privacy laws, innovation and data gove…
 
Do app developers gather information in a legally sound way? Apps often involve trading one’s personal data for a usually free useful or entertaining service. Data privacy laws apply to apps so how can developers navigate this legal terrain? We explore Clubhouse, the audio meeting app which is on a rising trend, and the privacy laws which apply to …
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva" talks to Amar Kanagaraj CEO of oneDPO. We discuss Cultural differences between privacy in the U.S., Europe, and India, update on privacy in India, tackling the problem of complying with privacy regulations worldwide, privacy opportunities in India, far-reaching implications of Data Privacy regulations in the future, …
 
On February 16, 2021 TikTok was sued in Europe for abusing consumer rights. Millions of Europeans use TikTok to post, share and watch videos 3 to 60 seconds long, ranging from dogs in pink tutus to Shaq dancing.The European Consumer Organization BEUC is an authorized entity in the EU to file complaints against businesses. Its press release, BEUC fi…
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva," talks to Tara Taubman-Bassirian LLM of Data Rainbow, an award-winning GDRP, Data Protection, and IP Consultant. We discuss EU data regulation reform, GDPR enforcement pace, insider threats, consequences of data breaches, cultural differences between American and European Data Privacy, Schrems II, standard contract c…
 
Laura Linkomies talks to Jenai Nissim, Director of HelloDPO and James Young, Legal Counsel for the Frasers Hospitality Group, the global hospitality company which includes Malmaison Hotels. They cover what is included in the role of Data Protection Champions, how they won top executive buy-in, made Data Protection Champions work on a win-win basis,…
 
Debbie Reynolds, "The Data Diva," talks to Memme Onwudiwe, Executive VP at Evisort AI for Contracts. We discuss the Impact of Data Privacy laws on contracts, embracing CCPA, standard contract clause impacts, Force Majeure and Covid-19, complexity of data breach notification landscape in the U.S., the prospect of data monetization, data privacy for …
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva," talks to Gail Gottehrer of the Law Firm, Gail Gottehrer LLC, who counsels clients on Emerging Technologies like autonomous vehicles, robots, IoT, etc. We discuss her career transition to emerging technologies, diversity and data privacy, the New York State Bar Association's technology committee work, an explanation …
 
Data theft set new records in 2020. The major causes are not failures of equipment, software, or services. In an estimated 85% of cybercrime, the cause is us. We make careless mistakes as though we were inviting villains into our homes. We let thieves into our IT systems by accident. We get phished.You get a message on your computer. It may seem to…
 
China issued a draft law on the Protection of Personal Information in October 2020. Now that the consultation period has closed and the law is expected in 2021, Yan Luo, Partner at Covington & Burling’s Beijing office explains some of the key aspects of the draft and what it will mean for companies doing business with China.…
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva," talks to Zaheer Allam, Ph.D., an expert on Smart Cities. He is also an Urban Strategist and an advocate for Sustainable Futures. We discuss the definition of smart cities, the thread of technology through smart cities, citizens needs in different communities, safe cities use of surveillance, sharing data for researc…
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva," talks to Beth Wolfson Winters Marketing Solutions at Aparavi. We discuss the impact of Data Privacy on Marketing, career shifts that involve Data Privacy, consent versus notice for global data privacy approach, data privacy policies, types of data privacy technologies, keeping track of CCPA and CPRA data and complia…
 
Opt-out rights are enshrined in many national privacy laws and regulations, which provide individuals with a right to opt-out of unwanted marketing. But this is a time-consuming process and often requires know-how and commitment. Global Privacy Control (GPC) is a new mechanism which enables anyone to easily opt out of website-based marketing. Rob S…
 
Debbie Reynolds "The Data Diva," talks to David Goodis the Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, Canada. We discuss his career transition into Data Privacy as a regulator, Data Privacy in Canada at present, a background of Canadian Data Privacy regulations over the last 20 years, current proposals for changes in Canadian Data Privacy regulations PIPEDA …
 
Debbie Reynolds, “The Data Diva,” talks to Olga Kislinska, Privacy Compliance Manager, NIKE. We discuss Olga's journey into a Data Privacy career, operational data privacy, implementation of privacy in businesses, the impact of privacy project management, leveraging transferable skills, translating privacy regulation into actions, privacy in China,…
 
As businesses move into 2021, what insurance can they have to limit cyber risk? What does cyber insurance cover and not cover? How is it priced and secured?Data Privacy Detective guest Sean McGee is a Vice President of USI Insurance Services, an independent company serving global clientele and accessing global insurance markets. www.usi.com / Sean.…
 
Debbie Reynolds, “The Data Diva,” talks to Mike Bryant, Partner, Knox Capital Holdings, Venture Capitalist. We discuss the rise of legal technology and data-centered services, the launch of new businesses through digital transformation, investing in technology and services companies, the need for due diligence in cybersecurity and data privacy in b…
 
Debbie Reynolds, “The Data Diva,” talks to Rohan Light, CEO of Decisive, AI auditor, Data Ethicist, Humane Data Frameworks creator. We discuss data privacy professionals asking the right questions of businesses, the need for better metaphors and storytelling to explain complex data topics, data commoditization and the human elements of data ownersh…
 
Taiwan is one of the “Four Asian Tiger” economies. Its companies hold 66% of the world’s semiconductor market. It consistently tops the USPTO per-capita list of patent files, and its population of about 25 million enjoys what is considered the world’s fastest internet connection. It is becoming a major player in data. Considered part of China by th…
 
Data privacy is about balancing individual concerns and community needs. Without assurance that private information will be responsibly shared and used, people may not share accurate information or be willing to provide data at all. But to get student aid, applications must reveal sensitive family financial information. To gauge student success, pe…
 
Debbie Reynolds, “The Data Diva,” talks to Patrick Kelley, Chief Technology Officer of Critical Path Security, a premier cybersecurity advisory company. We discuss FIDO (Fast Identity Online), the critical need for a cybersecurity plan and business continuity, proactive approach to cybersecurity, communicating cybersecurity in ways they understand,…
 
Debbie Reynolds “The Data Diva,” talks to Dawid Jacobs, CEO of Diverse Authentication Library DAL-Global Inc, a Global Identity Protection and Authentication. We discuss evidence-based identity authentication, the differences between identity management and access management, what is a digital twin and self-sovereign identity, the problem of financ…
 
We all value privacy – at least to some extent. But some of us want to be famous, and all of us want to connect with friends and acquaintances. We like the convenience from technology that requires our personal information to operate. So we share our personal details in many ways, and our data flows like water down a stream into lakes and oceans, s…
 
Debbie Reynolds, “The Data Diva,” talks to Leonard Lee, Managing Director and Founder of neXt Curve, Industry Analyst, Tech Influencer, and Futurist. We discuss data privacy issues including, deep fakes, the rise of the Internet of things, data monetization models of big tech companies, misinformation and disinformation on the Internet, drone techn…
 
Debbie Reynolds “The Data Diva” talks to Allen Woods, a self-taught computer wiz with over 30 years of data experience on the Internet, data in aerospace, military systems, and how websites access user data. We discuss data privacy issues including, biometrics, deep fakes, GDPR Article 17 (The right to be forgotten), technical literacy, the importa…
 
How did FutureFlow (a start-up business) win the confidence of the United Kingdom’s ICO’s regulatory sandbox to enable its anti-money laundering service to be ready for the market and also protect personal data? Share the inside story of how FutureFlow has developed its software with the cooperation of major financial institutions and the financial…
 
Debbie Reynolds, “The Data Diva,” talks to Susan Brown, Chairwoman of Zortrex, a Data Tokenization Cryptography company. We discuss Susan’s passion for protecting the data of individuals, the difference between tokenization and encryption, her experience in witnessing cybercrime and how it impacts individuals, the psychology of cybercriminals, the …
 
Debbie Reynolds, “The Data Diva,” talks to Jeff Salling, Global Director of eDiscovery Novartis Pharmaceuticals. We discuss the global impact of data privacy regulations on multinational businesses, different perspectives of EU vs. U.S. data privacy concerns, operational awareness around compliance with data privacy laws, the truth about data anony…
 
COVID-19: The impact on wellbeing and the use of personal data in HR. What has been the impact of COVID-19 on the mental health and wellbeing of employees? How are organisations balancing their obligations under data protection laws when using employee data to ensure the effective management of their employees? What steps should organisations take …
 
Ransomware - a sinister type of cyberattack that installs malware onto a computer system. Once inside a network, the malware encrypts documents, freezing the IT systems of entities and individuals until they pay ransom to regain access to their data. Recent average cost paid to a ransomware syndicate? $333,000, according to Greg Edwards, founder an…
 
The European Data Protection Board has issued GDPR controller-processor guidelines (for consultation) which define the roles and responsibilities for the different actors. Laura Linkomies talks with Elisabeth Jilderyd, International Legal Advisor and Coordinator, International and EU Department at Sweden’s Data Protection Authority about the contro…
 
Innovation and privacy are often regarded as incompatible. They were brought together for mutual advantage in the United Kingdom’s ICO’s regulatory sandbox. Onfido, which provides proof of identity using facial recognition, has now emerged from the sandbox in its first cohort. We discuss with Onfido's Director of Privacy and the ICO’s Head of Assur…
 
Science and knowledge advance through information gathered, organized, and analyzed. It is only through databases about people that social scientists, public health experts and academics can study matters important to us all. As never before, vast pools of personal data exist in data lakes controlled by Facebook, Google, Amazon, Acxiom, and other c…
 
COVID-19 has changed the world in dramatic ways. Contact tracing emerged as an approach to fight the pandemic’s spread and save lives. The idea is to notify people who have been in close contact with another person who tests positive for the virus. This should allow the contacted individuals to self-quarantine and take measures not to spread the vi…
 
Brazil’s General Personal Data Protection Law or “LGPD” entered into force on September 18, 2020. In this podcast, Thiago Luís Santos Sombra of the prominent Brazilian law firm Mattos Filho, www.mattosfilho.com.br, explains the basic approach to personal data privacy of South America’s largest country. Highlights:• Brazil chose the European Union’s…
 
Robo-calls, phishing, identity theft, ads we didn’t ask for – and worse. How does this happen? How does our personal data get collected, used and sold, without our knowing approval? Data brokers are a primary answer. They are businesses that collect, use, and sell blocks of personal information to a wide variety of buyers. This is not per se a shad…
 
A July 2020 Indian Government Report calls for regulation of Non-Personal Data. Most data privacy laws aim to protect (or not) personal data of people, This Report raises the question whether the world is about to see an explosion of regulation of non-personal data, which could change the business of data and how information flows within and across…
 
Cloud computing offers a business the prospect of efficiency and savings by improving data storage capabilities and outsourcing computing resources that a business need not build for itself. But when data moves to the cloud, does this raise new troubles and make legal compliance more difficult? Or can it minimize risk and increase compliance with a…
 
On June 30, 2020 China enacted a National Security Law applicable in Hong Kong. The UK and USA governments reacted negatively, stoking fears that this could mean the end of the one-country-two systems concept. Front-page news abounds about the meaning, the reach, and the political implications.But what about business and normal life, about Hong Kon…
 
The online advertising market is changing rapidly. Regulators are on the case. Consumers are waking up to that fact that their personal data is being used (or mis-used), and are taking back control. How are businesses reacting and what does the future hold for this multi-billion dollar industry. Tom Cooper discusses these issues with privacy lawyer…
 
The end of 2020 and the EU-UK transition period is fast approaching. Valerie Taylor and Helena Wootton discuss what will happen to international transfers of personal data from the EU to the UK and how should organisations prepare. A fuller analysis is available in the July 2020 edition of Privacy Laws & Business UK Report.…
 
Colombia made personal privacy a fundamental right in its 1991 Constitution. A 2008 law protected personal financial information, and in 2012 Colombia adopted Law 1581, a broad code across all sectors, modeled generally on the European/Iberian approach.Angela María Noguera Moreno, of counsel with the Colombian law firm of Vanegas Morales Consultore…
 
Loading …

빠른 참조 가이드

Google login Twitter login Classic login